Crack The Code

The home to DCTP Forum Mafia as well as any other type of random forum game that you can conjure up.
NeoZai
There is only one truth..

Posts:
6

Crack The Code

Post by NeoZai »

Since this is a detective conan forum, I figured there should be some riddles or a crack-the-code game or something. Now Im no Gosho Aoyama but I made a code for you all to crack. Maybe its too simple, maybe its hard. I seriously dont know because I made it and therefor knew the answer allready ^^.
BUT! My little sister (10 year old) couldnt crack it !! Soo thats gotta mean something  :o.

If it turns out to be too hard (which I really doubt), Ill give some hints. You'll get one hint for free;
"start with the more easy parts". Well then, here it is:

d - "former Sherry"
e - "the 'sleeping' detective"
c - "forgets the name of the people he kills"
c - "the inspector"
b - "James Bonds favourite drink if mixed with martini"


Good Luck!
-NeoZai
x64_02

Posts:
187

Re: Crack The Code

Post by x64_02 »

They each contain a number in their names.  shiho is shi or four.  kogoro is go or five.  the letters correspond to those numbers of the alphabet.  five is e.  four is d.  Megure has the kanji san in his name Megure Juuzou. San is 3 and the third letter is C.  Thus C is "the inspector" - Megure. I can only assume the other characters, gin and vodka follow this pattern for 3 and 2 in their names, respectively.
ImageImage
NeoZai
There is only one truth..

Posts:
6

Re: Crack The Code

Post by NeoZai »

x64_02 wrote: They each contain a number in their names.  shiho is shi or four.  kogoro is go or five.  the letters correspond to those numbers of the alphabet.  five is e.  four is d.  Megure has the kanji san in his name Megure Juuzou. San is 3 and the third letter is C.  Thus C is "the inspector" - Megure. I can only assume the other characters, gin and vodka follow this pattern for 3 and 2 in their names, respectively.
0_0 whaaaat! Its not the correct answer but some of ur reasonings are correct. I guess I should have been more clear with the explanation, so Ill give some hints; cracking this code has something to do with the alfabet, there is no use of kanji (just normal letters like the ones ure reading now) and the answer U should get is a word.

Furthermore props for x64_02 for the good effort, but dont think too hard.
I think with the hints I just gave U might solve it. ^^


One more thing; I'd like to post more riddles and stuff on this topic so to avoid confusion Ill call this crack-the-code riddle; riddle #1. So if u know the answer to it, please say "answer #1" or "#1" or something like that before u give the answer to the riddle its for.


That said I have another riddle I was always bothered with and recently solved =_=. Here it is with some minor changes (a golden oldie);

Ridlle #2

Conan is lost and he must get back home. Lucky for him there is only one path that he needs to follow. Unfortunatly after a few minutes of walking the path splits in two. A left and a right path. Conan knows that one of these paths lead to home and the other leads to death. There are twin brothers standing in front of both paths. Conan knows these two guys and that they also know the right path. One of the twins ALWAYS speaks the truth, and the other ALWAYS lies (even if he knows the truth). Conan is granted just ONE question he may ask ONE of the brothers, without knowing which brother is the one that always lies and which is the brother that always speaks the truth. Conan must think of a question that he could ask either brother to choose the correct path.

What is this question?
-NeoZai
x64_02

Posts:
187

Re: Crack The Code

Post by x64_02 »

Q2:  He asks one brother what path the other brother would tell him leads to death.  Then he takes that path because it is a lie.  If the brother is the truth telling brother, he will tell Conan the wrong path truthfully that his brother lies about (ie. not the path to death).  If he asks the lier brother, he will lie about the truth his brother would tell.  Both brothers would tell the wrong death path and thus the correct path.
ImageImage
NeoZai
There is only one truth..

Posts:
6

Re: Crack The Code

Post by NeoZai »

x64_02 wrote: Q2:  He asks one brother what path the other brother would tell him leads to death.  Then he takes that path because it is a lie.  If the brother is the truth telling brother, he will tell Conan the wrong path truthfully that his brother lies about (ie. not the path to death).  If he asks the lier brother, he will lie about the truth his brother would tell.  Both brothers would tell the wrong death path and thus the correct path.
CORRECT!
-NeoZai
User avatar
ten

Posts:
258

Re: Crack The Code

Post by ten »

bingo
NeoZai
There is only one truth..

Posts:
6

Re: Crack The Code

Post by NeoZai »

ten wrote: bingo
#1
CORRECT

Explanation; d, e, c, c and b become respectively 4, 5, 3, 3 and 2 (a->1, b->2, c->3, etc.).
These numbers belong to the letters from the answers to the questions so;

d - "former Sherry"
e - "the 'sleeping' detective"
c - "forgets the name of the people he kills"
c - "the inspector"
b - "James Bonds favourite drink if mixed with martini"

becomes;

4 - Haibara
5 - Mouri
3 - Gin                    ->          bingo
3 - Megure
2 - Vodka


Props go out to ten.

Ill make some new riddles to post. ^^
-NeoZai
NeoZai
There is only one truth..

Posts:
6

Re: Crack The Code

Post by NeoZai »

I've been busy with schoolwork ><. But I got another one for you all:

#3
"What's the one thing the happiest person in the world wants and a homeless person already has?"

That one may be a little too easy, so here's a conan-trivia question;

#4
Name the three types of alibi's that exist.

I remember conan named all three in one of the earlier episodes (one with akemi and a female docter...).
-NeoZai
x64_02

Posts:
187

Re: Crack The Code

Post by x64_02 »

#3 nothing

(Side trivia: If you combine the two men from #3, you a get figure known well to Sherlock Holmes.  What is the man's name?  A double hint: Philadelphia)
Last edited by x64_02 on April 18th, 2008, 12:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImage
yellowpika

Posts:
11
Contact:

Re: Crack The Code

Post by yellowpika »

#4
1) Lie about the time or something like that
2) Get someone else to lie for you
3) Say that you were somewhere when you were somewhere else
x64_02

Posts:
187

Re: Crack The Code

Post by x64_02 »

Since this topic reached page two, I'll post the solution to the side trivia in case anyone tried it.

Diogenes is the answer.  Philadelphia is the city of "brotherly love" in greek.  Brother and Greek are the clues.  (also, Delphi was the home of a famous Oracle of Apollo in Ancient Greece which I thought might nudge you in the right direction)  Mycroft Holmes is Sherlock's brother and he is often found in /is a permenant fixture of the Diogenes Club.  Diogenes was a homeless/pennyless man during the time of Alexander the Great.  He was said to be the most satisfied man in the world.  There is a myth that Alexander was so intrigued by the sight of this guy that he offered Diogenes anything he wanted.  To this Diogenes replied, "could you move, you are blocking my sunshine."
Last edited by x64_02 on April 22nd, 2008, 1:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImage
SkyVenger
Community Hero
ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Posts:
877

Re: Crack The Code

Post by SkyVenger »

An old topic from the archives :P

Anyways, I don't feel like starting a new one, so here's an easy one:

A person was shot at the head close-range and his hand was holding a gun. His fingerprints were on it and the type of bullet used to kill him is the same type as of the gun he is holding. While investigating, the inspector saw a handy tape recorder. After picking it, he played the tape recorder and the dead person's "dying message" (with a gunshot after it) was played. And thus, it was concluded to be murder.

Why was it so?
x64_02

Posts:
187

Re: Crack The Code

Post by x64_02 »

Spoiler:
First, he should have had to rewind to hear the message.  Second, someone had to press stop on the tape recorder. (If it was concluded that enough time had passed since the death for the tape to have completed that side of the tape and record the other side, the message would have been rerecorded over.)
Last edited by x64_02 on November 18th, 2008, 6:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImage
SkyVenger
Community Hero
ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Posts:
877

Re: Crack The Code

Post by SkyVenger »

x64_02 wrote:
Spoiler:
First, he should have had to rewind to hear the message.  Second, someone had to press stop on the tape recorder. (If it was concluded that enough time had passed since the death for the tape to have completed that side of the tape and record the other side, the message would have been rerecorded over.)
Yay! Quite easy, no?
Juansmarts

Posts:
241
Contact:

Re: Crack The Code

Post by Juansmarts »

I thought this topic was about stuff like secret codes and the like. But like yume, I'll start one here too, but it's been a while since I heard these, so they might be off.

1. A man was found in the middle of a desert naked with nothing but a straw. How did he die?
2. You are walking on a road when you reach a fork in the road. You know that one way leads you home, while the other way will lead you to something that will kill you(use your imagination  :P), but you don't know which is which. At the fork, you see 2 men One that always tells the truth, and other telling nothing but lies. What can you ask the 2 men so that they will tell you which path leads you home?
Post Reply